Accident Steen Skybolt N58JM, Monday 2 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 April 2001
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N58JM
MSN: MISTROT-01
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540/C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SMITHFIELD, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Smithfield, NC (JNX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
This was the first flight of the experimental airplane. The takeoff roll and initial climb appeared normal. As the airplane continued the climb through 200 feet, it was observed entering a left turn until the airplane developed a nose low attitude. The airplane collided with trees on the right side of the runway. Examination of the aircraft revealed no mechanical malfunctions. The pilot had a prosthetic leg.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during climb out that resulted in the in-flight collision with the ground. A factor was the physical impairment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010412X00740&key=1