This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 January 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 62 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L8440 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Missing -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF ??? |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:AIR81/11345 - Blenheim I L8440 - C17059074 62 Sadn RAF
Blenheim L8440 F/O G W Haigh, F/O F Martin, P/O E Crompton (RAAF): missing believed killed;
Blenheim L8440 failed to return from an operational flight over Kluang, Johore, Malaya, 01/01/1942
and
Blenheim L1414 F/Lt N D Lancaster, F/Sgt J W C Bowie, F/Sgt W W Martin: missing believed killed;
Blenheim L1414 failed to return from an operational flight over Kluang, Johore, Malaya, 01/01/1942
Blenheim L4840 Shot Down 01/01/ 1942
On the morning of New Year's Day two Blenheim Is of 62 Squadron set off from Kluang to attack these craft. Warnings were issued to the crews of the presence of Japanese fighters, but both L8440 flown by F/O Haigh and L1414 piloted by F/Lt Lancaster, failed to return.
The 3rd Flying Battalion reported that its pilots - from the 59th Sentai - shot down two Blenheims and a one Glenn Martin.
Crew:
P/O Eric CROMPTON (Aus.401029) WOp/AG RAAF killed
F/O Geoffrey William HAIGH (81335) pilot RAF killed
F/O Frank MARTIN (80560) Obs RAF killed
Sources:
AIR81/11345 Blenheim I L8440 C17059074 62 Sadn RAF
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
Blenheim production list
CWGC