Incident Alenia G-222TCM MM62153, Saturday 20 July 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 July 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G222 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alenia G-222TCM
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM62153
MSN: 4095
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Royal Air Force Fairford -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Royal Air Force Fairford
Destination airport:Royal Air Force Fairford
Narrative:
A hard landing by Sarajevo Approach caused the nose gear to collapse and catch fire. All crew members were uninjured and the fire was extinguished immediately.

Sources:

https://www.richard-seaman.com/Aircraft/AirShows/Riat2002/G222/Display/index.html
https://www.richard-seaman.com/Aircraft/AirShows/Riat2002/G222/Accident/index.html
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk/england/2140758.stm
https://www.aparat.com/v/h188s03

Media: