Accident General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper , Friday 8 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 November 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Al Jawf Governorate -   Yemen
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 8 November 2024, a United States Air Force MQ-9A Reaper drone was shot down by Houthi rebels while flying over Al Jawf Governorate. Footage of the downed drone was published by Houthi and Iranian media.

The aircraft was allegedly downed by Houthi forces using an Iranian origin "358" air-defence missile.

Sources:

https://apnews.com/article/mideast-wars-yemen-houthi-drone-shot-down-73c12a2bfd3a882ef29dbe1b3fef4997
https://www.jpost.com/breaking-news/article-828181
https://www.aa.com.tr/en/middle-east/houthi-group-says-it-shot-down-us-drone-over-northern-yemen/3388670
https://en.irna.ir/news/85653458/Headquarters-of-Yemeni-armed-forces-releases-video-of-downing
https://x.com/imp_navigator/status/1856345028961984917

Media: