Bird strike Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner B-1119, Sunday 10 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 November 2024
Time:09:12 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Hainan Airlines
Registration: B-1119
MSN: 64968/747
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport:Shenzhen Bao'an International Airport (SZX/ZGSZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hainan Airlines flight HU438, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, suffered a bird strike and subsequent no.2 engine surges during initial climb after takeoff from runway 16R at FCO.
The flight entered a holding over water and returned for a safe landing 54 minutes later.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-1119#37ebbf36

Location

Media: