Accident Boeing 767-322ER (WL) N651UA, Sunday 3 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 November 2024
Time:08:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-322ER (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N651UA
MSN: 25389/452
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 186
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Kingston, Jamaica -   Jamaica
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão-Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL)
Destination airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
United Airlines flight 128 encountered moderate turbulence while at FL360 and about 60 miles southeast of Jamaica, and a flight attendant (FA) sustained a serious injury.

The flight crew reported that while at FL360, in visual meteorological dark night conditions with no indication of an adverse ride from their onboard weather applications or their weather radar, the flight encountered about 3-5 seconds of moderate turbulence. The fasten seatbelt sign had been illuminated about 15 minutes earlier due to an area of light turbulence and remained illuminated during the event. The captain stated that upon encountering the moderate turbulence he immediately made a public address announcement “flight attendants be seated immediately, be seated immediately”. Following the turbulence encounter the flight crew asked the flight attendants to check in and were advised that a FA had been injured.

The FA assigned to jumpseat 2R reported that they had been seated with their seatbelt fastened for about 10-15 minutes due to a previous announcement from the fight deck about an area of light turbulence. With no turbulence encountered for several minutes the FA elected to stand and began preparations for the water service. When suddenly and without warning, the airplane “violently shook” throwing them into the right galley wall. Their lower back impacted a quarter turn utilized to secure the service carts.

Upon being notified of the injury, the flight crew contacted MedLink and the decision was made to continue to George Bush International Airport (IAH), Houston, Texas. Paramedics met the airplane at the gate and transported the injured FA to the hospital where they were diagnosed with a serious injury.

At the time of the turbulence encounter there were no active significant meteorological information (SIGMETs), convective SIGMETs, airman’s meteorological information (AIRMETs), or pilot reports (PIREPs) of any significant turbulence.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent encounter with convective turbulence while in enroute cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA25LA023
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=195439
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n651ua#37d30609

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 June 1997 N651UA United Airlines 0 100 miles south of Asuncion non
Turbulence
10 May 2022 N651UA United Airlines 0 near Lima min
Engine failure
19 December 2022 N651UA United Airlines 0 En-Route near Cancún International Airport, MEX (CUN/MMUN) unk
Turbulence

Location