Accident Christen Eagle II N5JV, Thursday 22 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 March 2001
Time:15:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5JV
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:650 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ogden, UT (OGD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the day of the accident, the flight instructor, who had not previously flown the homebuilt, experimental airplane, flew the airplane twice, once with the previous owner and once with the current owner. They both reported that during their respective flights with the flight instructor, they flew to a practice area and performed slow flight and stalls at an altitude of approximately 2,500 feet agl. The flight instructor then flew with the commercial pilot receiving instruction to the practice area where radar data indicates that they were maneuvering at the time the airplane disappeared from radar. There were no witnesses to the accident. Examination of the accident site indicated the airplane impacted the ground in a near vertical descent. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any pre-existing mechanical discrepancies that would have prevented normal operation. The airplane's designer recommended a maximum gross weight for aerobatic flight of 1,520 pounds and for normal flight of 1,600 pounds; the airplane's estimated total weight at the time of takeoff was 1,610 pounds.
Probable Cause: the flight instructor's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering and the subsequent inadvertent stall/spin. A contributing factor was the flight instructor's lack of familiarity with the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01FA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010327X00655&key=1

Location