| Date: | Sunday 10 November 2024 |
| Time: | 16:42 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-227 Adv. (F) |
| Owner/operator: | Aerosucre Colombia |
| Registration: | HK-5216 |
| MSN: | 21996/1571 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 77789 hours |
| Cycles: | 48080 flights |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Bogotá-Eldorado International Airport (BOG/SKBO) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
| Destination airport: | Valencia-Arturo Michelena International Airport (VLN/SVVA) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Aerosucre Flight A4-372, a Boeing 727-227(AF), was taking off from Runway 14L at El Dorado International Airport (BOG) when it impacted the localizer array, 300 meters (990 feet) past the end of the runway.
The aircraft was loaded with twelve pallets carrying a total cargo weight of 42,600 lbs.
At 16:17 local time (21:17 UTC), the aircraft began taxiing to runway 14L from position E-18. The PIC was assigned as the Pilot Flying (PF), while the Second in Command (SIC) performed the duties of Pilot Monitoring (PM). The aircraft was instructed to taxi via taxiways Kilo and Lima to the Alpha 1 holding point of runway 14L. According to preliminary crew statements, wind conditions were unfavorable for takeoff, with a tailwind component of 12 knots.
Another aircraft was holding at the runway 14L holding point due to the wind conditions. After approximately 15 minutes, the wind began to subside, and the other aircraft took off. ATC provided wind information to HK-5216, reporting a wind direction of 280° at 9 knots, and cleared the aircraft for takeoff. The PIC performed a rolling takeoff on runway 14L, using the entire runway length. Shortly after rotation, the crew felt a strong impact, which they believed was related to the landing gear.
The crew continued the ZIP5H departure procedure, assessing the situation and conditions, and decided to return to BOG. A holding pattern was flown to burn fuel and reduce weight to the maximum landing weight.
A safe landing was made back at BOG at 22:31 UTC.
Runway 14L is an 3800 m long asphalt runway with a Take Off Distance Available (TODA) of 3950 m.
Airfield elevation is 8358 feet.
The aircraft started the takeoff roll at the threshold.
METAR:
SKBO 102111Z 24014KT 210V270 9999 4000NW -TSRA SCT015CB BKN020 15/14 Q1024 BECMG FM2200 9999
SKBO 102200Z 28012KT 250V320 9999 4000NW -TSRA SCT015CB BKN025 14/12 Q1024 NOSIG
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-24-72-DIACC |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/KRE372/history/20240421/1931Z/SKBO https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hk-5216 https://bsky.app/profile/luisevanegas.bsky.social/post/3lanbgcv6a22p https://twitter.com/DIACC_COL/status/1855811062752260471 Location
Media:
Here's the video from another angle:
#Aerosucre #B727F #Damage #Localizer #BOG
[image or embed]
— Luis Eduardo Vanegas (@luisevanegas.bsky.social) 11 November 2024 at 03:27