Incident Boeing 737-76N B-5060, Wednesday 22 June 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 June 2005
Time:11:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-76N
Owner/operator:Shan Xi Airlines opb Hainan Airlines
Registration: B-5060
MSN: 28582/154
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 133
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Lijiang Airport(LJG / ZPLJ) -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kunming - Wujiaba Airport
Destination airport:Lijiang Airport (LJG/ZPLJ)
Narrative:
The HU7389 flight from Kunming to Lijiang deviated from the runway during landing and taxiing at Lijiang Airport. The left main wheel of the aircraft deviated 9.2 meters from the runway and entered the soil surface area.There were no reported personal injuries. After inspection, the aircraft showed no obvious damage and quickly resumed operation.

Sources:

https://i.carnoc.com/detail/54007
https://i.carnoc.com/detail/54032

Location