This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 November 2024 |
| Time: | c. 09:32 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III |
| Owner/operator: | Perkasa Flight School |
| Registration: | PK-PBC |
| MSN: | 2842133 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Sodong Beach, Karangbenda Village, Adipala District -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | WAHL |
| Destination airport: | WAHL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III experienced an engine failure and force landed on Sodong Beach, Karangbenda Village, Adipala District, causing the nose gear to collapse.
The instructor and student pilot were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://jateng.idntimes.com/news/indonesia/fariz-fardianto/pesawat-latih-pk-pbc-jatuh-di-pantai-sodong-cilacap-penumpang-2-orang https://www.tribunnews.com/regional/2024/11/11/breaking-news-pesawat-latih-mendarat-darurat-di-pantai-cemara-sewu-cilacap-2-awak-selamat https://news.detik.com/berita/d-7632813/pesawat-latih-diawaki-2-siswa-asal-libia-mendarat-darurat-di-pantai-cilacap
History of this aircraft
Ex N5336S