This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 June 2006 |
| Time: | 22:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-36N |
| Owner/operator: | China Eastern Airlines |
| Registration: | B-2979 |
| MSN: | 28562/2908 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Wuyishan (WUS / ZSWY) -
China
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA/ZSSS) |
| Destination airport: | Wuyishan-Fujian Province Airport (WUS/ZSWY) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:When a Boeing 737 of China Eastern Airlines with 78 passengers landed at Mount Wuyi Airport in Fujian Province, it accidentally ran out of the runway and stopped in the grass. There were no reported personal injuries. The aircraft quickly resumed operation after repair.
Sources:
https://news.sina.cn/sa/2006-06-08/detail-ikknscsk0346752.d.html https://i.carnoc.com/detail/70080
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 December 2015 |
EI-IGS |
Meridiana |
0 |
Catania Fontanarossa Airport (LICC) |
 |
unk |
| Wheel loss/failure |
Location