Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ED318, Monday 18 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: ED318
MSN: KM-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Over the North Sea - Exact position unknown -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington
Destination airport:Berlin
Narrative:
Aircraft took of from RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire at 17h09 for a bombing mission to Berlin Germany. It was one of 13 RAF bombers shot down by night fighters over the North Sea. No wreckage or remains were ever found.

Crew:
Pilot: 778483 Sgt Richard Calcutt SRAF
Flight Engineer: 778210 Sgt Colin Patrick Mitchell SRAF
Navigator: 1023445 Sgt Stanley Allen RAFVR
Bomb Aimer: 953431 Sgt Richard Dowding Perkins RAFVR
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: R/75877 WO2 Roy Cook Fenton RCAF
Air Gunner: 1610166 Sgt Robert Douglas Bradbury RAFVR
Air Gunner: 1266105 Sgt Vincent Lawrence RAFVR

Sources:

44 Sqn wartime diary from The National Archives UK
Personnel record of R/75877 WO2 Roy Cook Fenton RCAF from Ancestry.ca
https://aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=75877&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://aircrewremembered.com/calcutt-richard.html
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ed318&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=ED318
https://caspir.warplane.com/pdoc/pn/600006215/
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/en/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1269923