This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 October 2024 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Airbus A320-251N |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-TTNX |
| MSN: | 12141 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:British Airways flight BA1454, an Airbus A320-251N, was reportedly damaged after being struck by the jet bridge at Edinburgh, damaging the aircraft and potentially puncturing the skin around the door frame.
The impact was said to have moved the aircraft physically sideways. Pax were de-planed using rear door only. Return flight to Heathrow was cancelled. The aircraft has not left EDI since and has had various people looking at it over the last few days.
The aircraft was ferried to Prestwick on October 18 2024 for repairs, and subsequently ferried to London-Heathrow on November 9 to be returned to service.
Sources:
1.
https://www.airliners.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1496859 2.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ttnx#376caf1f 3. Ferry flight to Prestwick for repairs: https 18-10-2024://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ttnx#3798c7fb
Location