Accident Bell OH-58A+ HI-997, Wednesday 10 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 October 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A+
Owner/operator:KELLISA
Registration: HI-997
MSN: 40807
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:13732 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El 17, Palo Verde, Montecristi -   Dominican Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAA Dom. Rep.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was carrying out agricultural input application work on a plot of land at Palo Verde, Montecristi, while returning to resupply, the aircraft suffered the detachment of the tail rotor along with its transmission. The captain made a forced landing on a plot dedicated to the cultivation of rice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA Dom. Rep.
Report number: CIAA 094-2018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAA