Incident Antonov An-24B RA-26191, Monday 11 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 November 2024
Time:09:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24B
Owner/operator:Khabarovsk Avia
Registration: RA-26191
MSN: 19902309
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Khabarovsk Novy Airport (KHV/UHHH) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Khabarovsk-Novy Airport (KHV/UHHH)
Destination airport:Sovetskaya Gavan-Maygatka Airport. (GVN/UHKM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On November 11, 2024, the Khabarovsk Airlines An-24B aircraft, flying from Khabarovsk to Sovetskaya Gavan, returned to the departure airport due to technical reasons (backup artificial horizon failure). There were no casualties.

Sources:

https://t.me/vm_sut/4195
https://t.me/dvtproc/2101
https://todaykhv.ru/news/incident/79089/
https://360.ru/news/proisshestviya/samolet-vernulsja-v-habarovsk-iz-za-otkaza-oborudovanija/
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/8403
https://t.me/aviaincident/36214

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 May 2025 RA-26191 Khabarovsk Avia 0 At 165 km from Khabarovsk Novy Airport (KHV/UHHH) non

Location