This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 December 1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 707-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beijing Capital International Airport (PEK) -
China
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Beijing Capital International Airport (PEK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While taxiing toward the apron at Beijing Capital International Airport, an Air France Boeing 707 struck two soldiers on guard, killing one and injuring the other.
Sources:
Editorial Board for the Compilation of the Chronicle of Beijing (EBCCB). 2000. Chronicle of Beijing. Vol. 59. Chronicle of Civil Aviation. Beijing, China: Beijing Publishing House. (in Chinese)