Accident Cessna 150F N8736G, Thursday 9 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 February 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8736G
MSN: 15062836
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Batey Diego San Pedro de Macorís -   Dominican Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sabana Tosa
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAA Dom. Rep.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 30 minutes after departure the engine suffered a partial loss of power, followed by vibrations. The pilot proceeded to make a forced landing in an area planted with sugar cane. As a result of this event, the aircraft suffered damage to a propeller blade and the nose gear collapsed backwards. The pilot and occupant were uninjured and the aircraft was severely damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA Dom. Rep.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAA