Accident Avro Anson Mk I K8704, Monday 4 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 September 1939
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:48 Sqn RAF
Registration: K8704
MSN: OY-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thorney Creek on east side of RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Thorney Island
Narrative:
Anson K8704. Took off for Convoy patrol. 04/09/1939
Pilot overshot when landing on the runway due to ground fog.
The plane suffered port engine failure and ditched in Thorney Creek on the east side of airfield at 07:15 hrs.
Crew:
Sgt (563612) Frank Mason BURTON (Nav.) RAF injured /broke his left arm,
Sgt (580037) Robert Edward WILLIAMS (Pilot) RAF Ok
AC1 Denis Leslie HIDER (WOp/AG) RAF Ok
LAC James William MEEK (AG) RAF Ok .

Sources:

Anson production list
ORB 48 Sqdn RAF