Accident Cessna 206 YV-196P, Saturday 24 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 February 2001
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:private
Registration: YV-196P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Higuerote, Miranda -   Venezuela
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Higuerote, Miranda, Venezuel
Destination airport:Higuerote, Miranda, Venezuel
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On February 24, 2001, at about 17:20 AST (Atlantic Standard Time) a Cessna 206, YV-196P, operated by the pilot on a sport parachuting flight, crashed shortly after departure from Higuerote, Miranda, Venezuela. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed. The airplane crashed in the water near the beach area and was destroyed. The pilot and six parachutists sustained fatal injuries. The flight was originating at the time.

Witnesses in the area observed the aircraft take off and almost immediately nose down into the ocean.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA01WA087 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?_ev_id=20010305X00538&ntsbno=MIA01WA087&akey=1