This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 September 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 83 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N5148 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Beeston, Nottinghamshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Anson N5184. Took-off for Night training flight / navigation exercise. 02/09/1939
Crew became lost during a night navigation exercise, flew into high tension cables near Beeston (Nottinghamshire) while attempting to establish their position and crashed.
Crew:
P/O (40864) William John THOMPSON (Pilot) RAF injured,
rest of the crew Ok
Sources:
Anson production list
ORB 83 Sqdn RAF