Incident Fairchild C-82A OB-..., Friday 1 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 August 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-82A
Owner/operator:Compañía Expreso Aéreo Peruano S.A.
Registration: OB-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Puerto Heath -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lima
Destination airport:Puerto Maldonado
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Fairchild C-82" forced to land on sandy bed of "Rio Riveralta", at borderline between Bolivia and Peru, 25 km W of Rio Madre de Dios, Ituralde, due to mechanical problems or bad weather. Airplane reported undamaged and occupants unhurt, located two days later and rescued by Peruvian Air Force helicopters after nine days. Loaded with parts for trucks and tractors. Bolivian pilot Guzmán. Fate of the aircraft was not reported.

Note: it's known that C-82A OB-WAF-439 (10202) operated by Expreso Aéreo until it re-registered to OB-UAB-439 and than TG-AVA to Aviateca in early NOV 1958.
OB-WAD-508 (10137) also possible operated by Espreso Aéreo, fate unknown

Sources:

La Union (Pacasmayo) 4 August 1958, p2
http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00001565/00803/images/5
http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00001565/00810/images/5