| Date: | Saturday 21 September 2024 |
| Time: | 12:28 UTC |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-12/45 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Bravo |
| Registration: | C-GFKA |
| MSN: | 182 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-67 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Lake Helen, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT/CYQT) |
| Destination airport: | Attawapiskat Airport, ON (YAT/CYAT) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Pilatus PC-12/45 operated by Air Bravo Corp. as flight AB182, was conducting an IFR flight from Thunder Bay Airport (CYQT), ON, to Attawapiskat Airport (CYAT), ON. While climbing through FL 235, the crew heard a loud bang and noted that the left windscreen had disintegrated and there was a loss of cabin pressure. The crew donned oxygen masks and established communications. They carried out an emergency descent, declared an emergency, and requested a clearance to return to CYQT where the aircraft landed safely.
There were no reported serious injuries.
A subsequent inspection by the operator revealed that the left windscreen had shattered, but its frame was still in place.
Sources:
TSB
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/Notification_C-GFKA_D.pdf https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gfka#37340d48 