Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU 652, Wednesday 20 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 August 1958
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos Militares - TAM Perú
Registration: 652
MSN: 22559
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tarapoto -   Peru
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tarapoto
Destination airport:Pucallpa
Narrative:
"TAM Curtiss C-46" crashed from 500ft after take-off due to double engine failure. Capitán Luis Gutiérrez and radio-operator seriously and co-pilot slightly injured. Cargo to Pucallpa.

Sources:

La Union (Pacasmayo) 22 August 1958, p2
https://undiario.pe/hemeroteca/archivo/la-union/1958-08-22
(Scramble)