Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 B-224R, Sunday 10 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 November 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Shandong Airlines
Registration: B-224R
MSN: 61461/8260
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) -   Hong Kong
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Jinan Airport (TNA/ZSTN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shandong Airlines flight SC1152, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, was parked at Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG when the lower split scimitar winglet on the right-hand wing was struck by an airport bus.
The aircraft departed with a delay of about 7 hours.

Sources:

Video

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/video-ucagin-kanadina-yer-araci-carpti/

https://www.scmp.com/news/hong-kong/transport/article/3286087/shuttle-bus-hong-kong-airport-collides-wingtip-shandong-airlines-plane

Location