Incident Airbus A320-271N N966NK, Monday 11 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 November 2024
Time:15:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:Spirit Airlines
Registration: N966NK
MSN: 11188
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:P&W PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Port-au-Prince-Toussaint Louverture International Airport (PAP/MTPP) -   Haiti
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:Port-au-Prince-Toussaint Louverture International Airport (PAP/MTPP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spirit Airlines flight NK951, an Airbus A320-271N, was hit by gunfire while on approach to runway 28 at Port-au-Prince Airport (PAP), Haiti.
Several bullets penetrated the fuselage.
The aircraft executed a go around and diverted to Santiago de los Caballeros Cibao International Airport (STI), Dominican Republic.

METAR:

MTPP 111500Z 13008KT 9999 FEW026CB SCT070 31/24 Q1011 A2986 RMK:CB/NE/SE
MTPP 111600Z 12008KT 080V160 9999 SCT028CB BKN070 31/24 Q1010 A2984 RMK/CB/W

Sources:

https://edition.cnn.com/2024/11/11/americas/haiti-spirit-airlines-jetblue-intl-latam/index.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n966nk#37ef9c45

Location

Media: