Accident Cessna UC-78 , Tuesday 19 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1944
Time:morning
Type:Cessna UC-78
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Praia de Caraguatatuba, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Campo dos Afonsos, RJ
Destination airport:Porto Alegre, RS
Narrative:
"Cessna T-17A" disappeared. Remains discovered NOV 1958 near coast. 1°Ten Antero Mendes de Paiva (20).

Sources:

Diario da Noite (RJ) 17 October 1958, p8