This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 July 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-16 |
| Owner/operator: | 22 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nomon-Khan-Burd-Obo, Khalkhin Gol Area -
Mongolia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 08 July 1939 during a Combat Mission, I-16 of 22 IAP was shot down in Air Combat with JAAF fighters at Nomon-Khan-Burd-Obo, Khalkhin Gol Area.
Lt Nikolay Fokeevich Bibik was killed.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_kartoteka_memorial1913656007/ https://www.moypolk.ru/soldier/cherenkov-nikolay-stepanovich 