Incident Airbus A320-232 N623JB, Monday 11 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 November 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:JetBlue Airways
Registration: N623JB
MSN: 2504
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Port-au-Prince-Toussaint Louverture International Airport (PAP/MTPP) -   Haiti
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Port-au-Prince-Toussaint Louverture International Airport (PAP/MTPP)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
JetBlue flight 935, an Airbus A320-232, was hit by a bullet while taking off from Port-au-Prince-Toussaint Louverture International Airport in Haiti.

Sources:

https://abcnews.go.com/International/spirit-airlines-plane-struck-gunfire-attempting-land-haiti/story?id=115743737
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n623jb#37efb99a

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 October 2024 N623JB JetBlue Airways 0 Chicago O’Hare International Airport (ORD/KORD) unk

Location