Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N120CC, Wednesday 14 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 February 2001
Time:21:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:Club Cherokee, Inc.
Registration: N120CC
MSN: 28R-7737057
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6549 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Webb Lake, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Webster, WI (Y05)
Destination airport:ST PAUL, MN (21D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed on impact with trees, power lines, and terrain during takeoff. The pilot, student pilot rated passenger, and two other passengers were fatally injured. The pilot of the airplane that departed before the accident airplane stated that on his takeoff he "bent forward as his window partially fogged. He used his landing light to align with the runway centerline and maintain runway heading until he gained visual cues." A witness stated, "I ... saw the second plane taking off in the same direction. I noted that it was not very high off the ground. I saw its red and green lights but its headlight or landing light was not visible. ... A few seconds later, I heard what sounded like a crash or an explosion and the lights went out in the house." Another witness stated that "there was a flash of light and he looked out to see a fire in front of his house and in the street. He said that there were tiny fires through out the area and the fires went out quickly. He said it was a cloudy night and very dark. ... He said the airplane noise was coming from a different direction then he usually hears." The pilot stated that he "saw one side of runway lights on the way in and did not notice runway lights on takeoff." An on-scene investigation found no anomalies. Continuity was established to the flight controls. Engine control continuity was established. The engine produced a thumb compression at all cylinders. The left magneto produced spark at all leads. Fuel was found in the fuel selector valve. The propeller blades exhibited chordwise abrasions. A power line was found with a missing section. The operator's safety recommendation stated, "The pilot of the other aircraft that departed just prior said 'We should have departed to the south. The wind was calm. But there are more lights, from a beacon, buildings, few houses etc. Simply more to reference ... the [horizon.']" The weather was: Wind calm; visibility 10 statute miles; sky condition clear; temperature -20 degrees C; dew point -21 degrees C; altimeter 30.11 in Hg.

Probable Cause: the pilot not maintaining altitude/clearance from the trees during takeoff. Factors were the trees, transmission wire, and the dark night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01FA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010222X00493&key=1