| Date: | Tuesday 13 February 2001 |
| Time: | 18:40 |
| Type: | Cessna 421 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5AY |
| MSN: | 421-0133 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4887 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Munford, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Hamilton Airport, OH (HAO/KHAO) |
| Destination airport: | Talladega Airport, AL (ASN/KASN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On February 13, 2001, at 1840 central standard time, a Cessna 421, N5AY, owned and operated by a private operator, collided with the southeast bank of Choccolocco Creek near Munford, Alabama, while maneuvering for a visual approach and landing to the Talladega Airport in Talladega, Alabama. The business flight was operated under the provisions of Title 14 CFR Part 91 with an instrument flight plan filed. At the time of the accident the instrument flight plan had been canceled. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The airplane was destroyed, and the pilot and four passengers were fatally injured. The flight departed Hamilton, Ohio, at 1557.
The pilot and passengers were on a instrument flight returning home. When they were within range of the destination airport, the controller cleared the flight for an instrument approach. Moment later the pilot canceled his instrument flight plan and told the controller that he was below the weather. Low clouds, reduced visibility and fog existed at the destination airport at the time of the accident. The airplane collided with a river bank as the pilot maneuvered for the visual approach. The post-crash examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical problem.
Probable Cause: The pilot continued visual flight into instrument weather conditions that resulted in the inflight collision with a river bank. Factors were reduced visibility and dark night.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL01FA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010221X00474&key=1 Images: