Incident Boeing 767-204ER JY-JAG, Tuesday 17 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 February 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-204ER
Owner/operator:Jordan Aviation lst Shaheen Air
Registration: JY-JAG
MSN: 24757/299
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPIS) -   Pakistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPIS)
Destination airport:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Jordan Air Boeing 767-204ER, leased by Shaheen Air International (SAI), experienced a failure of the No. 1 engine, a General Electric CF6-80A2 turbofan engine, during the takeoff roll from the Islamabad International Airport (ISB), Pakistan. The flightcrew heard a loud bang, got a fire warning and continued the takeoff. The flightcrew performed an air turnback and a successful landing was made. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

NTSB ENG15RA023

Location