Accident airplane , Monday 1 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 December 1958
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Recife, PE -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Salvador
Destination airport:BA Recife, CE
Narrative:
FAB training plane crashed on beach (praia do Suape). Two (Ten/Ten) seriously injured.

Sources:

O Jornal (RJ) 2 December 1958, p8