Accident Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A N1256R, Monday 12 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 February 2001
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1256R
MSN: 30396
Total airframe hrs:1652 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pampa, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM (ABQ)
Destination airport:Pampa, TX (PPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to air traffic control, 20 miles prior to the intended destination, the pilot terminated VFR flight following for the night cross-country flight. About 4 hours later, the destination airport manager was notified of an Emergency Locator Transmitter (ELT) transmitting in the vicinity. A check of the airport did not locate the ELT. A continuing search for the ELT resulted in finding of the accident airplane approximately 1.8 miles east of the airport. Examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane impacted the ground and traveled 505 feet before coming to rest. The engine separated from the fuselage and traveled for 693 feet before coming to rest. There were no reported eyewitnesses to the accident; however, fog was reported in the area at the time of the accident. The non-instrument rated private pilot received a preflight briefing about 12 hours before the flight. No structural or mechanical anomalies were observed during the post accident examination of the airplane. The last logged night flight was on January 14, 2001, and the last logged simulated instrument conditions flight was on November 7, 1999. The FAA Civil Aeromedical Institute toxicology report noted 7.65 (mg/dl, mg/hg) acetaminophen was detected in urine. Chlorpheniramine was detect in blood and urine. According to the FAA Southwest Regional Flight Surgeon, chlorpheniramine is found in allergy and cold preparations. It is sometimes combined with acetaminophen (Tylenol). It may cause significant drowsiness, therefore, it is not recommended for use while performing safety-sensitive activities.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance. Contributing factors were the dark night and the fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01FA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010215X00456&key=1

Location