| Date: | Monday 11 November 2024 |
| Time: | 08:50 |
| Type: | Cessna 172R |
| Owner/operator: | Fujairah Aviation Academy |
| Registration: | A6-HSS |
| MSN: | 17281521 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12731 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-L2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5 nm north off Khorfakkan -
United Arab Emirates
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Al-Fujairah-Fujairah International Airport (FJR/OMFJ) |
| Destination airport: | Al-Fujairah-Fujairah International Airport (FJR/OMFJ) |
| Investigating agency: | GCAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cessna 172R, registration A6-HSS, callsign FUJ08, crashed into the sea during a training flight from Fujairah International Airport (OMFJ), United Arab Emirates. The student and an Instructor were killed.
The aircraft took off at about 08:29. At about 08:31, while climbing through 1,500 feet, the flight crew switched to Approach control, as instructed by Tower controller. At about 08:44, Approach controller instructed the Instructor to report when ready to return to OMFJ from the training area, and the Instructor acknowledged the instructions. Then,
at 08:48, the radar recording indicated a sudden drop in speed and a loss of altitude from 3,000 to 2,000 feet. Subsequently, at 08:50, the aircraft disappeared from the radar and the Approach controller made multiple attempts to contact the pilots, but no communication was established.
METAR:
METAR OMFJ 110450Z 31002KT CAVOK 32/10 Q1017 RMK A3004
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AIFN/0014/2024 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.thenationalnews.com/news/uae/2024/11/12/fujairah-plane-crash-leaves-pilot-dead-and-one-missing/ https://x.com/hunnyhkr/status/1857754938828619936 https://www.facebook.com/aflyguyslounge/posts/1121100999680539 