Incident Dstech Sperm Whale 420 VTOL , Sunday 27 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 October 2024
Time:
Type:Dstech Sperm Whale 420 VTOL
Owner/operator:Southern Giants Brigades Militia
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Marib Governorate -   Yemen
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 27 October 2024, pro-government militia forces (PLC) downed a Sperm Whale 420 VTOL UAV in Marib Governorate. The incident was likely a result of friendly fire, as the Sperm Whale UAV is used by the Southern Giants Brigades pro-government militia. While the drone was downed, it was not completely destroyed, and may likely be repaired.

Sources:

https://x.com/VleckieHond/status/1855693094219657700

Media: