Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N52BA, Wednesday 7 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 February 2001
Time:07:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Silverhawk Aviaton
Registration: N52BA
MSN: TH-52
Total airframe hrs:9930 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ainsworth, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lincoln, NE (LNK)
Destination airport:Valentine, NE (VTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 0705 CST, while attempting an approach to runway 17 at Ainsworth, Nebraska, the airplane impacted a frozen cornfield at a shallow angle on a heading of 280 degrees and skidded to a stop, 3,070 feet north-northeast of the approach end of runway 17. Much of the airplane was consumed by postimpact fire. The airplane departed Lincoln, Nebraska about 0545. The pilot first reported the airplane was picking up light, mixed ice at 0612. The pilot reported that he continued to pick up ice at 0629, 0632, and 0637. At 0643, he reported "picking up lots of ice right now." At 0658, he reported moderate mixed icing and freezing rain. Emergency responders reported the weather conditions on the ground included freezing rain and ice, and that the roads were covered with 1/4 inch of ice. Inspection of the airplane revealed no preexisting anomalies. The airplane was equipped with de-ice boots on the wings and horizontal stabilizer, and anti-icing alcohol for the propeller and windshield. The Pilot Operation Handbook limitation section contained the following warning: "Ice protection equipment which may be installed on this airplane has not been demonstrated to meet requirements for flight into known icing conditions."
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight decision to continue flight into known adverse weather. A factor was the icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01FA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010214X00451&key=1

Location