Accident Cessna 170B N1977C, Friday 8 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 November 2024
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1977C
MSN: 26122
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:5592 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:General Wm J Fox Airfield (WJF/KWJF), Lancaster, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rosamond, CA (L00)
Destination airport:Lancaster, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that during a touch-and-go maneuver, the airplane veered left, and he corrected with right rudder pedal input. However, the airplane continued to veer left, and the pilot closed the throttle and applied the brakes. Subsequently, the airplane ground looped and the right wing impacted the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing and aileron. The pilot stated that about 15 minutes after the accident the wind report showed a quartering tailwind.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a
ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR25LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR25LA033
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N1977C

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N1977C/history/20241108/2108Z/L00/KWJF

Location