Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-54(AF) 9Q-CTA, Monday 12 September 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 September 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-54(AF)
Owner/operator:Protocole Aviation
Registration: 9Q-CTA
MSN: 45802/247
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Brazzaville Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB) -   Congo
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Pointe-Noire Agostinho-Neto International Airport (PNR/FCPP)
Destination airport:Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB)
Narrative:
The aircraft was carrying food products from Point-Noire to Brazzaville when upon landing, a tire burst. The aircraft would veer off the runway and would come to rest in the soft ground.

Sources:

https://avherald.com/h?article=442d8265&opt=6912
https://www.jetphotos.com/info/DC-8-45802

Location