Incident Boeing 737-3Q8 VP-CAY, Sunday 8 September 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 September 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3Q8
Owner/operator:Cayman Airways
Registration: VP-CAY
MSN: 26286/2424
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:80NM South of Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Grand Cayman Island-Owen Roberts International Airport (GCM/MWCR)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cayman Airways flight KX792, a Boeing 737-300, was cruising at FL330 when the crew received a Cargo Smoke warning. The crew decided to divert to Orlando where they landed safely. The passengers evacuated via slides but later no evidence of fire was found.

Sources:

https://community.infiniteflight.com/t/cayman-airways-737-300-diverts-to-mco/360358
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CAY792/history/20190908/2045Z/MWCR/KJFK
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9447736

Media: