| Date: | Sunday 4 February 2001 |
| Time: | 12:18 |
| Type: | Steen Skybolt |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N50BW |
| MSN: | W-001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 488 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-C4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Camdenton, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Carrollton, MO (K26) |
| Destination airport: | Camdenton, MO (H21) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was destroyed on impact with terrain while performing a low altitude maneuver. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. A witness stated, "As the plane traveled southbound and gained altitude, it rolled over once doing a 'Barrel Roll'. Immediately after that the nose of the plane went up into the air and then looped back over it's self doing a 'loop-d-loop'. It appeared that the plane then went nose first into the tree line where I lost sight of it." Another witness stated, "The wind at the time was 260 degrees at 9 knots gusting to 17 knots. With these conditions there are very bad wind shear conditions from about end of 33 for about 1 mile south up to about 400 feet." The pilot did not list any visits to health professionals within the last three years and listed "No" for "Do You Currently Use Any Medication (Prescription or Nonprescription)?" on his application for his medical. The pilot visited a doctor on June 23, 1999 and was prescribed Celexa. The last annual was dated June 22, 1999. Both propeller blades had chordwise scratches and leading edge nicks. Continuity was established to the flight control surfaces and to the engine. The engine produced a thumb compression at all cylinders. A blue liquid was in the fuel servo. The magnetos produced spark. No anomalies were found. The FAA CAMI report stated CITALOPRAM was detected in Blood and in Liver. The PDR online stated Citalopram hydrobromide is a prescription used to treat "major depression...."
Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining altitude/clearance from terrain during the low altitude maneuver. Factors were the wind gusts and the low altitude maneuver the pilot performed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI01FA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010222X00492&key=1 