| Date: | Thursday 1 February 2001 |
| Time: | 19:51 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N99WD |
| MSN: | 32-7540031 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3648 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marathon, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Opa Locka, FL (OPF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The accident pilot was conducting a night intercept training mission with a Coast Guard airplane. The accident pilot stated that it was getting a bit hazy and informed the Coast Guard pilot that he would be breaking off and turning to the north to get separation for another intercept. The Coast Guard airplane accelerated and asked the accident pilot to proceed north at a slower airspeed to allow separation. The accident pilot responded I'm IMC maintaining 180 degrees. The Coast Guard pilot informed the accident pilot that they were well to the north and there was no conflict. There was no other radio communication with the accident pilot. Review of radar data revealed that the accident airplane continued south bound at 1,600 feet before making a slight left turn followed by a turn back to the right at 00:48:08. The airplane made another turn to the left and back to the right. AT 00:49:47, the airplane is observed to start a left turn, and stops on a north heading at 1,500 feet. At 00:50:47, the airplane is observed to start a right turn. The last recorded radar hit is at 00:51:08, at 1,500 feet. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly and accessories , vacuum pump and flight instruments revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction. Review of the pilot's log book revealed the pilot was awarded an instrument rating on December 23, 2000, and had flown two flights consisting of .8 since obtaining the instrument rating.
Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's lack of recent experience in instrument flight resulting in the pilot becoming spatially disoriented, and subsequent in-flight collision with water while descending.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA01GA070 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010207X00413&key=1 Location