This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 December 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 747-4H6F (SCD) |
| Owner/operator: | Silk Way West Airlines |
| Registration: | 4K-BCV |
| MSN: | 29902/1374 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Miami International Airport (MIA/KMIA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On takeoff roll to Frankfurt one of the engines failed. The aircraft stopped and returned to its stand.
The aircraft resumed service on December 8.
Sources:
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=vTIp3dmDJ4w&t=0s https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/4k-bcv Location