Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus CS N814CU, Sunday 28 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 January 2001
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus CS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N814CU
MSN: 252-CS
Total airframe hrs:200 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wurtsboro, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wurtsboro, NY (N82)
Destination airport:Wurtsboro, NY (N82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported the glider was on a left base leg to land, in a nose high attitude. Prior to reaching the point where the pilot would normally have turned to final, the glider entered a left turn. During the turn, the angle of bank increased to at least 60 degrees and the nose dropped to about 45 degrees down. The glider impacted the ground nose down, in a descending left turn. No evidence of a pre-existing failure or malfunction was found with the airframe. Bends found in the pushrods of the left wing spoiler and aileron were consistent with the ailerons displaced for a right bank, at the time of impact.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin while on base leg.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01FA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010212X00437&key=1

Location