Accident Aero Commander 500 HI-535, Sunday 28 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 January 2001
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500
Owner/operator:Rafael Perez
Registration: HI-535
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Loma del Toro, Tamboril -   Dominican Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On January 28,, 2001 about 0815 Atlantic standard time, an Aero Commander 500, Dominican Republic registration HI-535, registered and operated by Rafael Perez, collided with terrain at Loma del Toro, Tamboril, Dominican Republic, while on an unkown flight plan. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed in the area of the accident. The airplane was destroyed and all seven occupants received fatal injuries. The flight originated earlier during the day from the Herrera Airport in Santo Domingo.

Information related to the purpose and destination of the flight is based on flight plan filed with only two persons on board destined to Las Americas International Airport located more than 100 klm. from the accident location.
The accident investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of the Dominican Republic. Any further information could be obtained from:

.. DGAC
.. Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
.. Telephone: (809) 221-8706

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information obtained from or released by the Government of the Dominican Republic.

CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010221X00476&key=1