This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 December 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 |
| Owner/operator: | Global Aviation |
| Registration: | S9-GAS |
| MSN: | 47832/318 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 304 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, written off |
| Location: | Tripoli Mitiga International Airport (MJI/HLLM) -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI/HLLM) |
| Destination airport: | Dakar-Blaise Diagne International Airport (DSS/GOBD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:While operating a Haj flight, On takeoff the aircraft blew two tires. The crew declared an emergency and managed to land safely. Aircraft from Libyan Air and Afriquiya Air were used to transport passengers to their destination. The aircraft was written off and never repaired.
Sources:
https://avherald.com/h?article=41325223&opt=6912 https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/mcdonnell-douglas-dc-10-10-s9-gas-global-aviation/rq1w06 (Source of being written off)