This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 November 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 747-312(M) |
| Owner/operator: | TAAG Angola Airlines |
| Registration: | D2-TEA |
| MSN: | 23410/653 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Over The Atlantic Ocean -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Rio de Janeiro/Galeão-Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL) |
| Destination airport: | Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU) |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:TAAG flight DT742, a Boeing 747-300, was en route over the Atlantic Ocean, when the aircraft suffered an uncontained failure of the Number 4 engine. The aircraft made a safe landing in Luanda.
Sources:
https://avherald.com/h?article=4115a20a&opt=6912 https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b747-23410.htm 