| Date: | Thursday 25 January 2001 |
| Time: | 21:25 |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III |
| Owner/operator: | Fa. Skybeam |
| Registration: | N747AG |
| MSN: | 34-49119 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Affing near Augsburg (Bayern) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Biggin Hill (EGKB) |
| Destination airport: | Augsburg (EDMA) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Controlled flight into terrain (CFIT).
On January 25, 2001, at about 21:25 European time, a Piper PA-34-200T, N747AG, registered to Aircraft Guaranty Title Corp Trustee (Texas), operated by Fa. Skybeam, Germany, as a business flight, crashed into trees during an instrument approach to Augsburg, Germany. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed and an IFR flight plan had been filed. The airplane was destroyed. The private pilot and three passengers were fatally injured. One passenger sustained serious injuries. The flight originated from Biggin Hill, near London, United Kingdom, at about 1730.
Operated on unauthorized charter flight with paying passengers. The pilot had been on duty for more than 15 hours. He held a US FAA CPL license issued Dec. 2000; his German license had been revoked in November 2000 due to 33 different police investigations.
The crash site located in a forest at Affing (district Aichach-Friedberg) near Augsburg (Bavaria).
PROBABLE CAUSE: During the ILS approach the indication on the HSI (horizontal situation indicator) had not been switched from GPS to ILS mode and thus was unsuitable for a precision approach.
Contributing cause was the deficient cockpit design by Piper by locating the related switch in a dimly lit position, where it is difficult to see by the pilot and not at all by the copilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA01WA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010131X00375&key=1 local newspaper
BFU, Bundesstelle für Flugunfalluntersuchung, Braunschweig