Incident Airbus A320-212 N351NW, Monday 11 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 November 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-212
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N351NW
MSN: 766
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:en route DTW-DEN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL1648, an Airbus A320-212, suffered what appears to have been a partially imploded nose radome.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n351nw#37f04a17

Media: