Incident Boeing 747-312 ? TF-AMK ?, Saturday 1 March 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 March 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B743 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-312 ?
Owner/operator:GMG Airlines
Registration: TF-AMK ?
MSN: 23028/584
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 172
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Dubai -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
GMG Airlines flight Z5092 was climbing after takeoff when an engine failed. The aircraft returned to Dubai safely.

Sources:

https://web.archive.org/web/20080401092110/http://www.khaleejtimes.com/DisplayArticle.asp?xfile=data/theuae/2008/March/theuae_March77.xml§ion=theuae

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 December 1995 VH-INK Ansett Australia Airlines 0 18 KM Southwest of Sydney-Kingsford Smith Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) non
Near miss