Accident Bell 205A-1 CC-ATF, Tuesday 12 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 November 2024
Time:c. 19:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:Servicios de Aviación Helilog Ltda.
Registration: CC-ATF
MSN: 30136
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tricao, Provincia de Curicó, Región del Maule -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 205A-1 helicopter clipped a power line with the tail rotor and crashed on the banks of the Mataquito River, Tricao, Provincia de Curicó, Región del Maule, after having refilled the bambi bucket to fight a forest fire.
The pilot was not injured and the helicopter received substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.t13.cl/noticia/nacional/video-helicoptero-capoto-mientras-combatia-incendio-rauco-12-11-2024
https://www.adnradio.cl/2024/11/12/helicoptero-que-combatia-incendio-en-rauco-capota-tras-rozar-cables-electricos/
https://www.vlnradio.cl/noticias/policial/2024/11/12/helicoptero-de-conaf-cayo-en-rauco-piloto-salio-ileso/

https://www.flickr.com/photos/creationwithstyle/52808059667/in/photolist-2ost7kn-2ostg2v/lightbox/ (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex OB-1939-P, C-GCZG, N58126, (N304FD), N58126

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 January 1999 N58126 City Of Los Angeles 0 Van Nuys, California sub

Location

Media: